Is Chick-Fil-A Creamy Salsa Dressing Vegan?

Description
A creamy, tangy salsa-style dressing with a smooth, thick texture commonly used as a dip for fries, nuggets, and vegetables, and as a salad or sandwich dressing. Customer reviews frequently note its rich, balanced flavor and versatility, while some mention preference differences in sweetness and tang and occasional availability notes.
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- egg yolk
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- disodium inosinate
- xanthan gum
- propylene glycol alginate
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
A creamy, tangy salsa-style dressing with a smooth, thick texture commonly used as a dip for fries, nuggets, and vegetables, and as a salad or sandwich dressing. Customer reviews frequently note its rich, balanced flavor and versatility, while some mention preference differences in sweetness and tang and occasional availability notes.
Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, ROASTED TOMATO PUREE, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, JALAPENO PEPPER, SALT, SUGAR, ONION, SPICE, GARLIC, CILANTRO, GREEN BELL PEPPER, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES, RED BELL PEPPER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, ACETIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR. CONTAINS: EGG.
Check Chick-Fil-A Creamy Salsa Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chick-Fil-A Creamy Salsa Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


