Is Chick-Fil-A Creamy Salsa Dressing Vegetarian?

Description
A creamy, tangy salsa-style dressing with a smooth, thick texture commonly used as a dip for fries, nuggets, and vegetables, and as a salad or sandwich dressing. Customer reviews frequently note its rich, balanced flavor and versatility, while some mention preference differences in sweetness and tang and occasional availability notes.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- propylene glycol alginate
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
A creamy, tangy salsa-style dressing with a smooth, thick texture commonly used as a dip for fries, nuggets, and vegetables, and as a salad or sandwich dressing. Customer reviews frequently note its rich, balanced flavor and versatility, while some mention preference differences in sweetness and tang and occasional availability notes.
Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, ROASTED TOMATO PUREE, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, JALAPENO PEPPER, SALT, SUGAR, ONION, SPICE, GARLIC, CILANTRO, GREEN BELL PEPPER, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES, RED BELL PEPPER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, ACETIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR. CONTAINS: EGG.
Check Chick-Fil-A Creamy Salsa Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chick-Fil-A Creamy Salsa Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


