Is Chick peas (Garbanzo beans) Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chick Peas, Water, Salt, Disodium Edta, May Contain Calcium Chloride

Check Chick peas (Garbanzo beans) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Great staple for me

I make my own hummus. Soak the peas in water, skins float, discard. Rinse well. Use garlic oil, tahini & spices. There are recipes online for low-fod hummus. I have no symptoms with 1/4 cups serving. Cucumber & red pepper for dipping. Yum.

pantry stapletastygood value
JudyM•Jan 23, 2023

Where to buy

Chick peas (Garbanzo beans) is available at 2 retailers

FortinosMetro

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
NuttyEarthy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishMeal PrepCooking