Is Chick peas (Garbanzo beans) Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chick Peas, Water, Salt, Disodium Edta, May Contain Calcium Chloride

Check Chick peas (Garbanzo beans) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Great staple for me

I make my own hummus. Soak the peas in water, skins float, discard. Rinse well. Use garlic oil, tahini & spices. There are recipes online for low-fod hummus. I have no symptoms with 1/4 cups serving. Cucumber & red pepper for dipping. Yum.

pantry stapletastygood value
JudyM•Jan 23, 2023

Where to buy

Chick peas (Garbanzo beans) is available at 2 retailers

FortinosMetro

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
NuttyEarthy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishMeal PrepCooking