Is Chick peas (Garbanzo beans) Pescatarian?

Yes! We believe this product is pescatarian as there are no red meat or poultry ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chick Peas, Water, Salt, Disodium Edta, May Contain Calcium Chloride

Check Chick peas (Garbanzo beans) against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Great staple for me

I make my own hummus. Soak the peas in water, skins float, discard. Rinse well. Use garlic oil, tahini & spices. There are recipes online for low-fod hummus. I have no symptoms with 1/4 cups serving. Cucumber & red pepper for dipping. Yum.

pantry stapletastygood value
JudyM•Jan 23, 2023

Where to buy

Chick peas (Garbanzo beans) is available at 2 retailers

FortinosMetro

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
NuttyEarthy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishMeal PrepCooking