Is Chickapea Creamy Garlic Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cultured cream
- milk
- black pepper, yeast extract, sugar, cultured cream, parsley, safflower oil
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- parmesan cheese
- cream powder
- non-fat dry milk
cultured cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasta: Yellow Pea Flour, Chickpea Flour. Seasoning: Non-fat Dry Milk, Cream Powder, Salt, Garlic Powder, Parmesan Cheese* (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes) And Sodium Phosphate), Onion Powder, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Black Pepper, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Cultured Cream*, Parsley*, Safflower Oil (to Reduce Dusting), Silicon Dioxide (to Reduce Caking), Mixed Tocopherols (to Preserve Freshness). *dehydrated. Contains Milk.
Check Chickapea Creamy Garlic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chickapea Creamy Garlic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 16-Ounce
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 40-Ounce
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
About this product
Pasta · Dried


