Is Chickapea Creamy Garlic Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • black pepper, yeast extract, sugar, cultured cream, parsley, safflower oil
  • cultured cream
  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cream powder
  • non-fat dry milk
  • enzymes

black pepper, yeast extract, sugar, cultured cream, parsley, safflower oil

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta: Yellow Pea Flour, Chickpea Flour. Seasoning: Non-fat Dry Milk, Cream Powder, Salt, Garlic Powder, Parmesan Cheese* (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes) And Sodium Phosphate), Onion Powder, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Black Pepper, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Cultured Cream*, Parsley*, Safflower Oil (to Reduce Dusting), Silicon Dioxide (to Reduce Caking), Mixed Tocopherols (to Preserve Freshness). *dehydrated. Contains Milk.

Check Chickapea Creamy Garlic against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavoryRich
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch