Is CHICKEN ALFREDO PENNE PASTA, CARROTS, BROCCOLI & PEAS IN A CREAMY ALFREDO SAUCE WITH SEASONED GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST SKILLET MEAL, CHICKEN ALFREDO Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • part-skim cow's milk
  • seasoned grilled cooked diced chicken breast with rib meat: chicken breast meat with rib meat
  • romano cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cream
  • parmesan cheese
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavors
  • +7 more

part-skim cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTA: WATER, DURUM SEMOLINA (WHEAT), NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE (IRON), THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID. VEGETABLES: CARROTS, BROCCOLI, PEAS., ALFREDO SAUCE: WATER, MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, [PARMESAN CHEESE(MILK, SALT, CULTURES & ENZYMES)SODIUM PHOSPHATE], BUTTER(CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORS), [GRANULAR AND PARMESAN CHEESE(PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, SALT, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID], SALT, SUGAR, LACTIC ACID, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, TORULA YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR. SEASONED GRILLED COOKED DICED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT: CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SEASONING [ROMANO CHEESE (PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SUGAR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, NATURAL FLAVOR], SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES. COATED WITH SALT, CORN FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN STARCH, PAPRIKA, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, SPICES, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CARAMEL COLOR, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA.

Check CHICKEN ALFREDO PENNE PASTA, CARROTS, BROCCOLI & PEAS IN A CREAMY ALFREDO SAUCE WITH SEASONED GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST SKILLET MEAL, CHICKEN ALFREDO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButterySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch