Is CHICKEN ALFREDO WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & PASTA IN A MOZZARELLA, ASIAGO, ROMANO & PARMESAN CHEESE SAUCE, CHICKEN ALFREDO Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 16 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey
  • skim milk
  • romano cheese with flavor
  • romano cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • carrageenan
  • parmesan cheese paste
  • enzyme modified parmesan cheese
  • enzyme modified romano cheese
  • riboflavin
  • enzyme modified butterfat
  • +9 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+17 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, BLANCHED ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (WATER, SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, COOKED AND GRILL MARKED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN (WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, CHICKEN FLAVOR [DEHYDRATED CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR], CARRAGEENAN, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT), PARMESAN AND ASIAGO CHEESE BLEND WITH FLAVOR (PARMESAN CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], ASIAGO CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], ENZYME MODIFIED PARMESAN CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, WATER, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY, SALT), MOZZARELLA CHEESE AND MODIFIED CORNSTARCH (MOZZARELLA CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SODIUM CITRATE, FLAVORS, ANNATTO), 2% OR LESS OF SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, PARMESAN CHEESE PASTE (GRANULAR AND PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SALT, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID), SALT, ROMANO CHEESE WITH FLAVOR (ROMANO CHEESE [CULTURED COW'S MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], ENZYME MODIFIED ROMANO CHEESE [ROMANO CHEESE {CULTURED COW'S MILK, WATER, SALT, ENZYMES}, SALT]), POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DATEM, SPICES, CULTURED WHEY, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, FLAVOR, ENZYME MODIFIED BUTTERFAT).

Check CHICKEN ALFREDO WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & PASTA IN A MOZZARELLA, ASIAGO, ROMANO & PARMESAN CHEESE SAUCE, CHICKEN ALFREDO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

CHICKEN ALFREDO WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & PASTA IN A MOZZARELLA, ASIAGO, ROMANO & PARMESAN CHEESE SAUCE, CHICKEN ALFREDO is available at 11 retailers

Fry'sHy-VeeKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sTargetVonsWalmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go