Is Chicken And Rice Soup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken broth
  • chicken flavour
  • chicken broth concentrate
  • chicken
  • seasoned chicken
  • natural flavour

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Carrots*, Seasoned chicken* (chicken*, water, corn starch*, sea salt), Brown rice*, Celery*, Corn starch*, Chicken broth concentrate* (chicken flavour*, chicken broth*, sea salt, yeast extract*, vegetable juice concentrates* (carrot*, onion*), vegetables* (celery*, carrot*, onion*), tomato paste*, turmeric*, carrot powder*, onion powder*, potato flour*, flavour*), Natural flavour*, Vegetable concentrate* (vegetable juice concentrates* (carrot*, onion*, celeriac*), cane sugar*, vegetables* (carrot*, onion*, celery*), tomato paste*, yeast extract*, sea salt, molasses*, carrot powder*, onion powder*, potato flour*, flavour*), Yeast extract, Cane sugar*, Salt, Onion powder*, Garlic powder*, Parsley*, White pepper*

Check Chicken And Rice Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Commonly used for
Soup