Is CHICKEN APPLE HARVEST SALAD Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST [CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SEASONING (SALT, SUGAR, SPICE EXTRACTIVES ON A DEXTROSE CARRIER) AND SODIUM PHOSPHATES], SPRING MIX [BABY LETTUCES (GREEN ROMAINE, RED ROMAINE, RED OAK, GREEN OAK, TANGO, LOLLA ROSSA, RED LEAF, GREEN LEAF), BABY GREENS (MIZUNA, ARUGULA, TATSOI, MACHE, RED CHARD, GREEN CHARD, BABY SPINACH, KALE, ENDIVE), RADICCHO. INGREDIENTS MAY VARY.], RASPBERRY VINEGRETTE DRESSING [FILTERED WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CIDER VINEGAR, SUGAR, RASPBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, RED WINE VINEGAR, STONEGROUND MUSTARD (WATER, VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, CINNAMON, GINGER), EGG YOLKS, WHITE VINEGAR, RASPBERRY FLAVOR, MUSTARD SEED, XANTHAN GUM], FETA CHEESE CRUMBLES [FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN TO PROTECT FLAVOR], DRIED CRANBERRIES, ENGLISH WALNUTS, RED APPLES, GREEN APPLES, CALCIUM ASCORBATE (A BLEND OF CALCIUM AND VITAMIN C).

Check CHICKEN APPLE HARVEST SALAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetFruityTangy
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go