Is CHICKEN BACON KALE RAVIOLI Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- semolina
- wheat flour
- modified food starch
semolina
Dietitian noteSemolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SEMOLINA (SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHICKEN BREAST, KALE, BACON (WATER, SALT SODIUM PHOSPHATES, BROWN SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), WATER, EGG (EGG, CITRIC ACID, WATER), MILK (ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C) AND VITAMIN D2), FONTINA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CORN FLOUR/ CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES AND CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING)), ONION, BREAD (WHEAT FLOUR, NATURAL CANE SUGAR, YEAST, SEA SALT), 2% OR LESS OF CREAM, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CANOLA AND OLIVE OIL, ASIAGO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES AND CORN FLOUR/CELLULOSE(ANTI-CAKING AGENT)), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHITE WINE (WINE, SALT, SULFITES), GARLIC, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), SALT, WHEY PROTEIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, RICE STARCH, BALSAMIC VINEGAR (WINE VINEGAR, CONCENTRATED COOKED GRAPE MUST, CARAMEL COLOR), CARRAGEENAN, BROWN SUGAR, RED PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER.
Check CHICKEN BACON KALE RAVIOLI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN BACON KALE RAVIOLI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 15 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Pasta · Piece


