Is CHICKEN BAKES, CHICKEN Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • isolated soy protein product
  • isolated soy protein

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DOUGH INGREDIENTS: FLOUR (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, OIL BLEND (CANOLA OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF HONEY BLEND (CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, HONEY), DOUGH CONDITIONER [ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MONOGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS AND 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, ENZYMES (CONTAINS WHEAT), SALT], SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, DRY YEAST, ASCORBIC ACID. FILLING INGREDIENTS: CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS WITH RIB MEAT [CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN PRODUCT (ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, LECITHIN), SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, FLAVORINGS]; CAESAR DRESSING [SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CORN VINEGAR, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), EGGS, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SUGAR, SPICES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, XANTHAN GUM, ANCHOVY EXTRACT (MALTODEXTRIN, ANCHOVY EXTRACT, SALT), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, DEHYDRATED ONION, SODIUM BENZOATE, CARAMEL COLOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA]; MOZZARELLA AND PROVOLONE CHEESE BLEND [LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES)]; BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SODIUM NITRITE, MAY ALSO CONTAIN SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SMOKE FLAVORING); SHREDDED PARMESAN CHEESE (PART SKIMMED PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES); GREEN ONIONS.

Check CHICKEN BAKES, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep