Is CHICKEN BITES, CHICKEN Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • hydrolyzed soy protein extractives
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SALT, POTATO STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, BREADED WITH WHEAT FLOUR, BREAD CRUMB (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE SALT, DRIED YEAST, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA AND ANNATTO), WATER, BREAD CRUMB (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, DEXTROSE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, RICE STARCH, FLAVOR (YEAST, DEXTROSE, SILICON DIOXIDE),CARAMEL COLOR, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CRACKER MEAL (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL), SALT, RICE FLOUR, WHEAT GLUTEN, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), SPICES DRIED EGG WHITES, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, RICE STARCH, DEXTROSE, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, ONION, POWDER YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN EXTRACTIVES, OF PAPRIKA, SUGAR. GUAR GUM, CARAMEL

Check CHICKEN BITES, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyMeaty
Texture
CrispyTenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingLunchMeal Prep