Is CHICKEN BITES, CHICKEN Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- breaded with wheat flour
- bleached wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- wheat flour
- modified wheat starch
- flavor
- natural flavor
- powder yeast extract
breaded with wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SALT, POTATO STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, BREADED WITH WHEAT FLOUR, BREAD CRUMB (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE SALT, DRIED YEAST, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA AND ANNATTO), WATER, BREAD CRUMB (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, DEXTROSE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, RICE STARCH, FLAVOR (YEAST, DEXTROSE, SILICON DIOXIDE),CARAMEL COLOR, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CRACKER MEAL (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL), SALT, RICE FLOUR, WHEAT GLUTEN, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), SPICES DRIED EGG WHITES, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, RICE STARCH, DEXTROSE, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, ONION, POWDER YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN EXTRACTIVES, OF PAPRIKA, SUGAR. GUAR GUM, CARAMEL
Check CHICKEN BITES, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN BITES, CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Poultry · Piece


