Is CHICKEN BREAST AND LO MEIN NOODLES WITH CARROTS, CABBAGE, CELERY AND MUSHROOMS WITH A MADE FROM SCRATCH SAUCE, CHICKEN LO MEIN Soy Free?

Description
Savory, umami-forward entrée combining tender pieces with springy strands and crisp textural contrasts, finished in a balanced, made-from-scratch sauce; textures range from soft to slightly crunchy. Common reviewer notes mention overall consistent flavor, variable portion sizes, convenient reheating for weeknight meals, and suitability as a takeout-style main or lunch option.
Why it's not soy free
- fermented soybean paste
- soybeans
- soy
- soy sauce
- soybean oil
fermented soybean paste
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, umami-forward entrée combining tender pieces with springy strands and crisp textural contrasts, finished in a balanced, made-from-scratch sauce; textures range from soft to slightly crunchy. Common reviewer notes mention overall consistent flavor, variable portion sizes, convenient reheating for weeknight meals, and suitability as a takeout-style main or lunch option.
Ingredients
Cooked Lo Mein Noodles (Water, Wheat Flour, Soybean Oil, Sodium Carbonate), Sauce (Water, Soy Sauce [Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt, Alcohol, Vinegar, Lactic Acid], Chicken Broth, Canola Oil, Sugar, Garlic, Ginger, Oyster Sauce [Water, Sugar, Salt, Oyster Extractives {Oyster, Water, Salt}, Corn Starch], Less Than 2% Of: Sesame Seed Oil, Modified Corn Starch, White Wine, Gelatin, Fermented Soybean Paste [Water, Soybeans, Rice, Salt, Wheat Flour], Mushroom Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Salt, Corn Starch, Soybean Oil, Salted Sake [Sake {Water, Rice, Koji (Aspergillus Oryzae)}, Salt]), Vegetables (Carrots, Green Cabbage, Celery, Shiitake Mushrooms), Seasoned Cooked Chicken (Chicken Breast, Water, Vegetable Oil, Corn Starch, Less Than 2% Of: Dried Egg Whites, Salt, Natural Flavors, Sodium Phosphate). CONTAINS: EGG, SESAME, SOY, WHEAT.
Check CHICKEN BREAST AND LO MEIN NOODLES WITH CARROTS, CABBAGE, CELERY AND MUSHROOMS WITH A MADE FROM SCRATCH SAUCE, CHICKEN LO MEIN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN BREAST AND LO MEIN NOODLES WITH CARROTS, CABBAGE, CELERY AND MUSHROOMS WITH A MADE FROM SCRATCH SAUCE, CHICKEN LO MEIN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
CHICKEN FRIED RICE CHICKEN BREAST WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, EDAMAME, CARROTS & SCRAMBLED EGGS IN A SAVORY SESAME SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A BRIGHT CHIMICHURRI SAUCE MADE WITH CILANTRO, LIME, AND GARLIC, MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN
MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A FLAVORFUL COCONUT CURRY MADE WITH COCONUT MILK, BASIL, AND THAI SPICES, MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN
AGED CHEDDAR CHEESY CHICKEN & RICE RICE AND CHICKEN BREAST WITH BROCCOLI TOPPED WITH A RICH CHEESE SAUCE BOWL, AGED CHEDDAR CHEESY CHICKEN & RICE
CHICKEN & VEGETABLE JUICY DUMPLINGS FILLED WITH CHICKEN, CABBAGE, ONIONS AND MUSHROOMS STEAMED DUMPLINGS, CHICKEN & VEGETABLE
Where to buy
CHICKEN BREAST AND LO MEIN NOODLES WITH CARROTS, CABBAGE, CELERY AND MUSHROOMS WITH A MADE FROM SCRATCH SAUCE, CHICKEN LO MEIN is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Noodle · Frozen


