Is CHICKEN & VEGETABLE JUICY DUMPLINGS FILLED WITH CHICKEN, CABBAGE, ONIONS AND MUSHROOMS STEAMED DUMPLINGS, CHICKEN & VEGETABLE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy sauce
  • soy
  • soybean oil
  • soy lecithin
  • soybean
  • tofu

soy sauce

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chicken vegetable juicy dumplings filled with chicken, cabbage, onions, and mushrooms are a popular choice amongst soup lovers. People greatly appreciate the taste of these steamed dumplings, finding them flavorful and satisfying. Additionally, some enjoy the added kick of spice that the soup provides. With a delightful combination of ingredients, these dumplings offer a delicious and fulfilling dining experience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling: Chicken, Cabbage, Onion, Tofu (Water, Soybean, Calcium Sulfate, Glucono Delta Lactone, Magnesium Chloride), Green Onion, Soup Base [Chicken Stock )Chicken Stock, Salt, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Flavoring, Chicken Flavor, Corn Syrup Solids, Chicken Fat, Soy Lecithin, Dehydrated Chicken Broth), Water, Gelatin], Shiitake Mushroom (Water, Shiitake Mushroom), Garlic, Sesame Oil, Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybean, Salt), Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Salt, Seasoning (Yeast Extract, Flavoring, Salt), Ginger Powder, Yeast Extract, Black Pepper. Dough: Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrated, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Wheat Flour, Salt, Soybean Oil. Dipping Sauce: Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybean, Salt), Sugar, Water, Vinegar, Green Pepper Puree, Green Onion Flavor.

Check CHICKEN & VEGETABLE JUICY DUMPLINGS FILLED WITH CHICKEN, CABBAGE, ONIONS AND MUSHROOMS STEAMED DUMPLINGS, CHICKEN & VEGETABLE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHICKEN & VEGETABLE JUICY DUMPLINGS FILLED WITH CHICKEN, CABBAGE, ONIONS AND MUSHROOMS STEAMED DUMPLINGS, CHICKEN & VEGETABLE is available at 10 retailers

Central MarketH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoRalphsSafewayVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepDippingLunch