Is CHICKEN BREAST IN A SWEET & TANGY BARBECUE SAUCE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • cooked chicken
  • natural flavor

chicken breast with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONING [SALT, SPICE AND COLORING, DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES {GREEN BELL PEPPER, GARLIC, ONION}, SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICE {PEPPER, CELERY}, MOLASSES, MALTODEXTRIN, PAPRIKA EXTRACT], WATER, POTATO STARCH, NATURAL LIQUID SMOKE, DEHYDRATED VINEGAR, KOSHER SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), BBQ SAUCE (BROWN SUGAR, KETCHUP [TOMATO PUREE {TOMATOES AND CITRIC ACID}, SUGAR, SALT, WHITE VINEGAR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CLOVES], APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, TOMATO PASTE [TOMATOES], PINEAPPLE JUICE, TAMARIND PASTE [TAMARIND, WATER], NATURAL LIQUID SMOKE, YELLOW MUSTARD [DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICES], KOSHER SALT, ORGANIC CHILI PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, MOLASSES, DEHYDRATED VINEGAR, CORN STARCH, CARAMEL COLOR, BLACK PEPPER, ONION POWDER, CAYENNE PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVOR).

Check CHICKEN BREAST IN A SWEET & TANGY BARBECUE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SweetTangySmoky
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSandwich