Is CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS, BREADED STRIP CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT, MADE WITH WHITE MEAT Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavorings, Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat, Canola Oil, Soybean Oil, Cottonseed Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Citric Acid, Dehydrated Lemon Juice, Dehydrated Chicken Broth, Gelatin, Battered And Breaded With: Bleached Wheat Flour, Wheat Flour, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Food Starch, Yellow Corn Flour, Dextrose, Extractives Of Paprika (Color), Whey, Yeast, Spice, Maltodextrin, Caramel Color, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Guar Gum, Spice Extractive, Breading Set In Vegetable Oil, Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat

Check CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS, BREADED STRIP CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT, MADE WITH WHITE MEAT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS, BREADED STRIP CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT, MADE WITH WHITE MEAT is available at 3 retailers

Hy-VeeIGAWalmart

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Strip

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide DishSnacking