Is CHICKEN BREAST TENDERS Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- bleached wheat flour
- gluten
- wheat flour
- autolyzed yeast extract
- natural flavor
- flavoring
- yeast extract
bleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, TEXTURED SOY FLOUR, SOY FLOUR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SPICE BLEND [SALT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, FLAVORING [SPICE EXTRACTIVE, SOYBEAN OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN]), BREADER (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, DEXTROSE, YEAST, SPICE, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, CARAMEL COLOR), BATTER (WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SALT, DEXTROSE, YEAST EXTRACT, LEAVENING [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE], GUAR GUM, SPICE EXTRACTIVE, WHEY, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA), FRIED IN VEGETABLE OIL.
Check CHICKEN BREAST TENDERS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN BREAST TENDERS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
About this product
Poultry · Strip


