Is CHICKEN BREAST Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat
  • natural smoke flavor
  • calcium lactate
  • lactic acid

boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, BROCCOLI (BROCCOLI FLORETS, OLIVE OIL, CANOLA OIL, SALT, BLACK PEPPER), POTATOES (RED POTATOES, CANOLA OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SALT, BLACK PEPPER), SOUTHWEST MARINADE (WATER, CANOLA OIL, SALT, CHILI BLEND [CHILI PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GARLIC, SALT], MINCED GARLIC [CONTAINS WATER AND CITRIC ACID], SPICES, FLAVORINGS, DEHYDRATED BELL PEPPERS. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: VINEGAR, DEHYDRATED ONION, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED CILANTRO, XANTHAN GUM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, LACTIC ACID, SUNFLOWER OIL, CALCIUM LACTATE, AND NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR).

Check CHICKEN BREAST against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicySmoky
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepCookingGrilling