Is CHICKEN BREAST Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat
  • natural smoke flavor
  • calcium lactate
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum

boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, BROCCOLI (BROCCOLI FLORETS, OLIVE OIL, CANOLA OIL, SALT, BLACK PEPPER), POTATOES (RED POTATOES, CANOLA OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SALT, BLACK PEPPER), SOUTHWEST MARINADE (WATER, CANOLA OIL, SALT, CHILI BLEND [CHILI PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GARLIC, SALT], MINCED GARLIC [CONTAINS WATER AND CITRIC ACID], SPICES, FLAVORINGS, DEHYDRATED BELL PEPPERS. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: VINEGAR, DEHYDRATED ONION, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED CILANTRO, XANTHAN GUM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, LACTIC ACID, SUNFLOWER OIL, CALCIUM LACTATE, AND NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR).

Check CHICKEN BREAST against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicySmoky
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepCookingGrilling