Is Chicken Caesar Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • durum wheat semolina water pasteurised egg
  • sugar natural flavouring antioxidant: e301

durum wheat semolina water pasteurised egg

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Egg Pasta (53%) (Durum Wheat Semolina · Water · Pasteurised Egg) · Cooked Chicken Breast (16%) · Mayonnaise (Water · Rapeseed Oil · Sugar · Pasteurised Egg Yolk · Citrus Fibre · Salt · Vinegar · Dried Egg White) · Cos Lettuce · Greek Style Yogurt (Milk) · Parmesan Cheese (Milk) · Soured Cream (Milk) · Cooked Smoked Bacon (Pork Belly · Curing Salt (Salt · Preservative: Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate) · Sugar · Natural Flavouring · Antioxidant: E301) · Lemon Juice · Rapeseed Oil · Roasted Garlic Purée · Salt · Parsley · Cornflour · Anchovies (Fish) · Cracked Black Pepper.

Check Chicken Caesar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.