Is CHICKEN CAESAR SALAD ROMAINE LETTUCE, WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, SHREDDED CHEESE AND CREAMY CAESAR DRESSING, CHICKEN CAESAR SALAD Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 16 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • parmesan cheese flavor
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese blend
  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • artificial chicken flavor
  • parmesan style cheese
  • part skim milk
  • milk
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate
  • +11 more

parmesan cheese flavor

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+19 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE LETTUCE, CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SODIUM LACTATE, SEASONING [SALT, SUGAR, ARTIFICIAL CHICKEN FLAVOR {HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE}, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORING], MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, DEXTROSE, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM DIACETATE), CAESAR DRESSING (WATER, CANOLA OIL, NON FAT BUTTERMILK [WHEY, WATER, SKIM MILK POWDER, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CULTURE], PARMESAN CHEESE FLAVOR [GRANULAR AND PARMESAN CHEESE BLEND {MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES}, WATER, SALT, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID], ROMANO CHEESE [MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], PARMESAN CHEESE [PART SKIM MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE [WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SOY SAUCE {WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT}, SUGAR, SALT, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, SPICES], SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN, SPICES, SUGAR, DRIED ONION, ACACIA GUM, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED GARLIC), PARMESAN STYLE CHEESE (PARMESAN STYLE CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES], POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]).

Check CHICKEN CAESAR SALAD ROMAINE LETTUCE, WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, SHREDDED CHEESE AND CREAMY CAESAR DRESSING, CHICKEN CAESAR SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CHICKEN CAESAR SALAD ROMAINE LETTUCE, WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, SHREDDED CHEESE AND CREAMY CAESAR DRESSING, CHICKEN CAESAR SALAD is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyTangy
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchSaladMeal PrepOn The Go