Is CHICKEN CAESAR SALAD ROMAINE LETTUCE, WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, SHREDDED CHEESE AND CREAMY CAESAR DRESSING, CHICKEN CAESAR SALAD Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 9 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • artificial chicken flavor
  • chicken breast meat with rib meat
  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • parmesan style cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • lactic acid
  • parmesan cheese blend
  • +5 more

artificial chicken flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE LETTUCE, CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SODIUM LACTATE, SEASONING [SALT, SUGAR, ARTIFICIAL CHICKEN FLAVOR {HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE}, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORING], MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, DEXTROSE, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM DIACETATE), CAESAR DRESSING (WATER, CANOLA OIL, NON FAT BUTTERMILK [WHEY, WATER, SKIM MILK POWDER, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CULTURE], PARMESAN CHEESE FLAVOR [GRANULAR AND PARMESAN CHEESE BLEND {MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES}, WATER, SALT, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID], ROMANO CHEESE [MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], PARMESAN CHEESE [PART SKIM MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE [WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SOY SAUCE {WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT}, SUGAR, SALT, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, SPICES], SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN, SPICES, SUGAR, DRIED ONION, ACACIA GUM, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED GARLIC), PARMESAN STYLE CHEESE (PARMESAN STYLE CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES], POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]).

Check CHICKEN CAESAR SALAD ROMAINE LETTUCE, WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, SHREDDED CHEESE AND CREAMY CAESAR DRESSING, CHICKEN CAESAR SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

CHICKEN CAESAR SALAD ROMAINE LETTUCE, WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, SHREDDED CHEESE AND CREAMY CAESAR DRESSING, CHICKEN CAESAR SALAD is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyTangy
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchSaladMeal PrepOn The Go