Is Chicken Caesar Wrap Chicken Caesar Wrap Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • medium fat hard cheese
  • from egg
  • milk
  • sliced chicken
  • lysozyme
  • egg
  • contains lysozyme
  • chicken breast
  • dextrose
  • vitamin a
  • natural flavouring
  • xanthan gum
  • +7 more

medium fat hard cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Sliced Chicken (43.48%) (74g) Chicken Breast, Tapioca Starch, D-xylose, Dextrose, Stabiliser (e331, E500), Plain Wrap (31.06%) (50g) Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Palm Oil, Humectant (glycerol), Raising Agents (disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Sugar, Emulsifier (mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids), Acidity Regulator (citric Acid), Salt, Preservative (calcium Propionate), Flour Treatment Agent (l-cysteine Hydrochloride), Caesar Sauce (18.63%) (30g) Rapeseed Oil, Water, Caesar Dressing Premix (spirit Vinegar, Water, Garlic Puree (water, Dried Garlic, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid))), Medium Fat Hard Cheese (milk) (milk) (contains Lysozyme (from Egg)), Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dried Garlic, Stabiliser (xanthan Gum), Sugar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk (9g), Worcester Sauce (water, Malt Vinegar (from Barley), Sugar, Molasses, Salt, Soy Sauce (water, Soya Beans (soy), Wheat And Salt), Tamarind Concentrate, Dried Onion, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Ground White Pepper, Chilli Pepper, Dried Garlic, Ground Ginger, Ground Cloves, Acidity Regulator (acetic Acid), Malt Extract (from Barley)), Salt, Cracked Black Pepper, Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Stabiliser (xanthan Gum), Natural Flavouring (contains Milk), Lettuce, Average, Raw (6.21%) (10g) Lettuce, Plant Based Buttery Spread (0.62%) (1g) Plant Oils (sunflower, Rapeseed, Palm), Water, Salt, Plant Based Emulsifier (sunflower Lecithin), Natural Flavouring, Vinegar, Vitamin A. *flora Uses Certified, Sustainable Palm Oil Contains Wheat, Milk, Egg and Barley. It may also contain traces of Nuts.

Check Chicken Caesar Wrap Chicken Caesar Wrap against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSandwichMeal Prep
Vegan? Chicken Caesar Wrap Chicken Caesar Wrap | Spoonful