Is CHICKEN CLUB Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • everroast oven roasted chicken breast boneless skinless
  • chicken broth
  • chicken breast
  • cream
  • precooked bacon natural smoked flavoring added
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • american cheese
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • natural smoke flavoring
  • water
  • +4 more

everroast oven roasted chicken breast boneless skinless

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EVERROAST OVEN ROASTED CHICKEN BREAST BONELESS SKINLESS (CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, LESS THAN 1.5% OF SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DEXTROSE, FLAVOR, CHICKEN BROTH. COATED WITH: BROWN SUGAR, CARROT, ONION, MALTODEXTRIN, SEA SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICE, GARLIC, CELERY, 2% OR LESS OF CARROT POWDER, CANOLA OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, CHICKEN BROTH, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, FLAVORING), MULTIGRAIN CIABATTA ROLLS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, ROLLED OATS, SOURDOUGH [WATER, FERMENTED WHEAT FLOUR, FERMENTED RYE FLOUR], CRACKED RYE, WHEAT BRAN, VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA OIL OR SOYBEAN OIL], SALT, SUGAR, YEAST, ENRICHED WHEAT FARINA [WHEAT FARINA, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], FERMENTED RYE FLOUR [RYE FLOUR, WATER, YEAST, LACTIC ACID BACTERIA], MALTED BARLEY EXTRACT, WHEAT GLUTEN, MONOGLYCERIDES, WHEAT GRAINS, RYE GRAINS, OAT GRAINS, FLAX SEEDS, CULTURED WHEAT STARCH, MILLET SEEDS, TEFF SEEDS, GUAR GUM) AMERICAN CHEESE (AMERICAN CHEESE [MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES], CREAM, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, SORBIC ACID [ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE], PAPRIKA AND ANNATTO [IF COLORED], SOY LECITHIN [NON-STICKING AGENT]), LETTUCE, PRECOOKED BACON NATURAL SMOKED FLAVORING ADDED (CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, SUGAR, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRATE).

Check CHICKEN CLUB against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyCrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchOn The Go
Vegan? CHICKEN CLUB | Spoonful