No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Is CHICKEN DARK MEAT FRITTERS & GENERAL TSO'S SAUCE PACKETS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN DARK MEAT FRITTERS: CONTAINING UP TO 19% OF A SOLUTION OF: WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, DRIED WHOLE EGGS, SALT, WHITE PEPPER. BATTERED WITH: WATER, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OIL, SALT, DRIED WHOLE EGGS, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE, ONION POWDER. PREDUSTED WITH: CORN STARCH, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), GUAR GUM, NONFAT DRY MILK. BLANCHED IN VEGETABLE OIL. GENERAL TSOS SAUCE: SUGAR, WATER, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT), SAKE (RICE, KOJI, WATER, SALT), CORN STARCH, SESAME SEEDS, TOASTED SESAME OIL, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE, XANTHAN GUM.

Check CHICKEN DARK MEAT FRITTERS & GENERAL TSO'S SAUCE PACKETS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

CHICKEN DARK MEAT FRITTERS & GENERAL TSO'S SAUCE PACKETS is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Poultry · Patty, Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetGarlickySpicy
Texture
CrispyTenderJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? CHICKEN DARK MEAT FRITTERS & GENERAL TSO'S SAUCE PACKETS | Spoonful