Is CHICKEN FETTUCCINI ALFREDO GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, BROCCOLI & FETTUCCINI IN A CREAMY ALFREDO SAUCE, CHICKEN FETTUCCINI ALFREDO Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken powder
  • dried chicken broth
  • grilled white meat chicken
  • alfredo sauce & cooked white meat chicken: cream
  • enzyme modified butterfat
  • natural flavor
  • enzyme modified parmesan cheese
  • parmesan

chicken powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALFREDO SAUCE & COOKED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN: CREAM, COOKED, GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, SKIM MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, PARMESAN AND ASIAGO CHEESE BLEND WITH FLAVOR (PARMESAN AND ASIAGO CHEESES [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], ENZYME MODIFIED PARMESAN CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, WATER, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY, SALT), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, SEASONING (DRIED CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR), MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTOSE, DATEM, SPICE, XANTHAN GUM, SEASONING (WHEAT STARCH, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC & ANNATTO COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR), SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, FLAVOR, ENZYME MODIFIED BUTTERFAT). COOKED PASTA: WATER, SEMOLINA WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT GLUTEN. BROCCOLI.

Check CHICKEN FETTUCCINI ALFREDO GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, BROCCOLI & FETTUCCINI IN A CREAMY ALFREDO SAUCE, CHICKEN FETTUCCINI ALFREDO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go