Is CHICKEN FLAVOR RICE, VERMICELLI, CHICKEN BROTH AND HERBS, CHICKEN Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Brothy, savory notes with a gently seasoned finish highlight tender morsels and delicate strands, delivering a soothing, smooth mouthfeel. Consumers report it often works as a quick comforting meal, portable soup option, or light accompaniment; reviews commonly note consistent flavor and convenience, though some mention occasional blandness or pronounced seasoning.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- disodium inosinate
- riboflavin
- natural flavor
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Brothy, savory notes with a gently seasoned finish highlight tender morsels and delicate strands, delivering a soothing, smooth mouthfeel. Consumers report it often works as a quick comforting meal, portable soup option, or light accompaniment; reviews commonly note consistent flavor and convenience, though some mention occasional blandness or pronounced seasoning.
Ingredients
Precooked Long Grain Rice, Wheat Flour, Maltodextrin, Salt, Natural Flavor, Sugar, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Canola Oil, Onions (Dried), Potassium Chloride, Monosodium Glutamate, Chicken Broth, Chicken Fat, Parsley (Dried), Niacin, Ferric Orthophosphate, Garlic (Dried), Turmeric (Color), Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Ferrous Sulfate, Turmeric Extract (Color), Riboflavin
Check CHICKEN FLAVOR RICE, VERMICELLI, CHICKEN BROTH AND HERBS, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN FLAVOR RICE, VERMICELLI, CHICKEN BROTH AND HERBS, CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
CHICKEN FLAVOR RICE, VERMICELLI, CHICKEN BROTH AND HERBS, CHICKEN is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Rice · Dried


