Is CHICKEN FLAVOR RICE, VERMICELLI, CHICKEN BROTH AND HERBS, CHICKEN Gluten Free?

Description
Brothy, savory notes with a gently seasoned finish highlight tender morsels and delicate strands, delivering a soothing, smooth mouthfeel. Consumers report it often works as a quick comforting meal, portable soup option, or light accompaniment; reviews commonly note consistent flavor and convenience, though some mention occasional blandness or pronounced seasoning.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- natural flavor
- autolyzed yeast extract
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Brothy, savory notes with a gently seasoned finish highlight tender morsels and delicate strands, delivering a soothing, smooth mouthfeel. Consumers report it often works as a quick comforting meal, portable soup option, or light accompaniment; reviews commonly note consistent flavor and convenience, though some mention occasional blandness or pronounced seasoning.
Ingredients
Precooked Long Grain Rice, Wheat Flour, Maltodextrin, Salt, Natural Flavor, Sugar, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Canola Oil, Onions (Dried), Potassium Chloride, Monosodium Glutamate, Chicken Broth, Chicken Fat, Parsley (Dried), Niacin, Ferric Orthophosphate, Garlic (Dried), Turmeric (Color), Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Ferrous Sulfate, Turmeric Extract (Color), Riboflavin
Check CHICKEN FLAVOR RICE, VERMICELLI, CHICKEN BROTH AND HERBS, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN FLAVOR RICE, VERMICELLI, CHICKEN BROTH AND HERBS, CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
CHICKEN FLAVOR RICE, VERMICELLI, CHICKEN BROTH AND HERBS, CHICKEN is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Rice · Dried


