Is CHICKEN FLAVORED BASE Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- chicken fat
- disodium inosinate
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
SALT, CORN STARCH, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, PALM OIL, CHICKEN FAT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ONION POWDER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, TURMERIC AND EXTRACTIVE OF TURMERIC (COLOR), SPICE EXTRACTIVES, GARLIC POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE.
Check CHICKEN FLAVORED BASE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN FLAVORED BASE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Seasoning · Powder
Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep


