Is CHICKEN FLAVORED SEASONED WITH HERBS AND NATURAL FLAVORS RICE & VERMICELLI MIX, CHICKEN Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken broth
- rendered chicken fat
- natural flavors
- disodium inosinate
- riboflavin
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED LONG GRAIN RICE (RICE, IRON PHOSPHATE, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), ENRICHED VERMICELLI (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE [IRON], THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MALTODEXTRIN (FROM CORN), SALT, SUGAR, RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, HYDROLYZED CORN AND SOY PROTEIN, PARSLEY*, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, OLEORESIN TURMERIC (COLOR), GARLIC*, ONION*, TURMERIC (COLOR), NATURAL FLAVORS, CHICKEN BROTH.
Check CHICKEN FLAVORED SEASONED WITH HERBS AND NATURAL FLAVORS RICE & VERMICELLI MIX, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN FLAVORED SEASONED WITH HERBS AND NATURAL FLAVORS RICE & VERMICELLI MIX, CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Rice A Roni Rice & Vermicelli Chicken Broth And Herbs Flavor, 6.9 oz
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings
CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN TENDERS
YELLOW RICE LONG GRAIN RICE LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS AND GARLIC, YELLOW RICE
About this product
Rice · Dried


