Is Chicken Flavour Instant Noodles in a Cup Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- artificial chicken flavour
- chicken flavour
- disodium inosinate
artificial chicken flavour
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Noodles (enriched wheat flour, palm oil, modified corn starch, sugar, salt, guar gum, garlic powder), Dried Vegetables (textured soy protein, dehydrated cabbage, dehydrated green onion, dehydrated carrots, freeze dried corn, freeze dried peas), Chicken flavour (salt, sugar, artificial chicken flavour, monosodium glutamate, onion powder, soy sauce powder [soybeans, salt, wheat], disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, turmeric powder, dried leek, celery powder)
Check Chicken Flavour Instant Noodles in a Cup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Flavour Instant Noodles in a Cup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
About this product
Noodle · Pouch


