Is Chicken Flavour Instant Noodles in a Cup Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- artificial chicken flavour
- chicken flavour
- disodium inosinate
artificial chicken flavour
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Noodles (enriched wheat flour, palm oil, modified corn starch, sugar, salt, guar gum, garlic powder), Dried Vegetables (textured soy protein, dehydrated cabbage, dehydrated green onion, dehydrated carrots, freeze dried corn, freeze dried peas), Chicken flavour (salt, sugar, artificial chicken flavour, monosodium glutamate, onion powder, soy sauce powder [soybeans, salt, wheat], disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, turmeric powder, dried leek, celery powder)
Check Chicken Flavour Instant Noodles in a Cup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Flavour Instant Noodles in a Cup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
About this product
Noodle · Pouch


