Is CHICKEN FREE RANGE BROTH, CHICKEN Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • natural flavors

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Clear, savory chicken-flavored liquid with a light, clean aroma and smooth mouthfeel. Often used as a base for soups, risottos, sauces, braises, and to deglaze pans. Reviewers commonly note consistent quality and convenient packaging, praising its ability to enhance dishes while occasionally commenting on varying depth of flavor among batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Chicken Stock, Water, Organic Chicken Stock Concentrate, Sea Salt, Organic Carrot Juice Concentrate, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, Organic Onion Juice Concentrate, Organic Celery Juice Concentrate, Organic Spices

Check CHICKEN FREE RANGE BROTH, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

CHICKEN FREE RANGE BROTH, CHICKEN is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
SoupCooking