Is Chicken Gumbo Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, hearty stew with a thick, slightly viscous broth and tender pieces; texture ranges from smooth to chunky, commonly served with sides or often enjoyed as a standalone meal. Reviewers note consistent, robust flavor and convenience, praising reheating and comfort while occasionally reporting excess saltiness or uneven chunk distribution issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth (Water, Chicken Stock), Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Okra, Rice, Seasoned Chicken (Soy), Celery, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Tomato Paste, Chicken Fat, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Spice Extracts (Contains Garlic), Onion Powder, Caramel

Check Chicken Gumbo against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chicken Gumbo is available at 2 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreZehrs

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
GarlickyMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go