Is Chicken Gumbo Gluten Free?

Description
Savory, hearty stew with a thick, slightly viscous broth and tender pieces; texture ranges from smooth to chunky, commonly served with sides or often enjoyed as a standalone meal. Reviewers note consistent, robust flavor and convenience, praising reheating and comfort while occasionally reporting excess saltiness or uneven chunk distribution issues.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, hearty stew with a thick, slightly viscous broth and tender pieces; texture ranges from smooth to chunky, commonly served with sides or often enjoyed as a standalone meal. Reviewers note consistent, robust flavor and convenience, praising reheating and comfort while occasionally reporting excess saltiness or uneven chunk distribution issues.
Ingredients
Chicken Broth (Water, Chicken Stock), Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Okra, Rice, Seasoned Chicken (Soy), Celery, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Tomato Paste, Chicken Fat, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Spice Extracts (Contains Garlic), Onion Powder, Caramel
Check Chicken Gumbo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Gumbo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Where to buy
Chicken Gumbo is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


