Is Chicken Hot Pot Soup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bonito extract
  • bonito powder
  • dried flying fish broth
  • dried flying fish powder
  • xanthan gum
  • sucrose
  • disodium inosinate
  • lactic acid

bonito extract

Dietitian note

Bonito is a type of fish often used in fish flakes.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Sauce (Water, Salt, Defatted Soybean, Wheat, Saccharide [High Fructose Syrup, Maltose Syrup, Sugar], Soybean, Alcohol, Lactic Acid), Fermented Seasoning (Glucose, Alcohol, Salt, Fermented Seasoning [Rice, Sugarcane, Sticky Rice, Wheat, Salt], Rice Brewing Liquid [Rice, Glucose, Salt]), Distilled Vinegar (Sugarcane, Corn, Tapioca, Mandarin Orange), Sugar, Acetic Acid Fermentation Seasoning (Rice, Corn, Potato, Sweet Potato, Salt, Yeast, Rum, Water), Sugar, Seasoning (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotides [Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate]), Dextrin, Sucrose, Salt, Garlic, Dried Flying Fish Powder, Dried Flying Fish Broth, Bonito Extract, Bonito Powder, Xanthan Gum, Shiitake Extract

Check Chicken Hot Pot Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegan? Chicken Hot Pot Soup | Spoonful