Is Chicken Hot Pot Soup Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bonito extract
- bonito powder
- dried flying fish broth
- dried flying fish powder
- sucrose
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
bonito extract
Dietitian noteBonito is a type of fish often used in fish flakes.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Soy Sauce (Water, Salt, Defatted Soybean, Wheat, Saccharide [High Fructose Syrup, Maltose Syrup, Sugar], Soybean, Alcohol, Lactic Acid), Fermented Seasoning (Glucose, Alcohol, Salt, Fermented Seasoning [Rice, Sugarcane, Sticky Rice, Wheat, Salt], Rice Brewing Liquid [Rice, Glucose, Salt]), Distilled Vinegar (Sugarcane, Corn, Tapioca, Mandarin Orange), Sugar, Acetic Acid Fermentation Seasoning (Rice, Corn, Potato, Sweet Potato, Salt, Yeast, Rum, Water), Sugar, Seasoning (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotides [Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate]), Dextrin, Sucrose, Salt, Garlic, Dried Flying Fish Powder, Dried Flying Fish Broth, Bonito Extract, Bonito Powder, Xanthan Gum, Shiitake Extract
Check Chicken Hot Pot Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Hot Pot Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


