Is Chicken Kebabs Honey Soy Flavour Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 6 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • wheat flour
  • barley
  • gluten
  • soy sauce powder
  • soy sauce
  • malt extract
  • vegetable gum
  • +2 more

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
barley
gluten

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rspca Approved Chicken (93%), Honey Soy Glaze (6%) (sugar, Soy Sauce Powder [soy Sauce (soybean, Wheat, Salt, Water), Maltodextrin (maize), Salt, Vegetable Oil], Salt, Dehydrated Vegetables, Maltodextrin (maize), Malt Extract (barley), Honey, Honey Powder (maltodextrin (maize), Honey), Vegetable Gum (412), Natural Colours (150a, 160c), Spice, Natural Flavour [maltodextrin (maize), Brown Sugar, Modified Maize Starch (1450), Natural Flavouring, Sugar Syrup, Antioxidant (301)], Thickener (415), Acidity Regulator (330), Vegetable Oil), Wheat Flour. Contains Gluten, Wheat and Soy. It may also contain Sulphites and Milk.

Check Chicken Kebabs Honey Soy Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SweetSavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSnacking