Is Chicken Kebabs Honey Soy Flavour Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • rspca approved chicken
  • natural flavouring
  • natural flavour

rspca approved chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavouring
natural flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rspca Approved Chicken (93%), Honey Soy Glaze (6%) (sugar, Soy Sauce Powder [soy Sauce (soybean, Wheat, Salt, Water), Maltodextrin (maize), Salt, Vegetable Oil], Salt, Dehydrated Vegetables, Maltodextrin (maize), Malt Extract (barley), Honey, Honey Powder (maltodextrin (maize), Honey), Vegetable Gum (412), Natural Colours (150a, 160c), Spice, Natural Flavour [maltodextrin (maize), Brown Sugar, Modified Maize Starch (1450), Natural Flavouring, Sugar Syrup, Antioxidant (301)], Thickener (415), Acidity Regulator (330), Vegetable Oil), Wheat Flour. Contains Gluten, Wheat and Soy. It may also contain Sulphites and Milk.

Check Chicken Kebabs Honey Soy Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SweetSavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSnacking