Is Chicken Kebabs Honey Soy Flavour Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey powder
  • honey
  • honey soy glaze
  • rspca approved chicken
  • 415
  • natural flavouring
  • natural flavour

honey powder

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

honey
honey soy glaze
rspca approved chicken

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rspca Approved Chicken (93%), Honey Soy Glaze (6%) (sugar, Soy Sauce Powder [soy Sauce (soybean, Wheat, Salt, Water), Maltodextrin (maize), Salt, Vegetable Oil], Salt, Dehydrated Vegetables, Maltodextrin (maize), Malt Extract (barley), Honey, Honey Powder (maltodextrin (maize), Honey), Vegetable Gum (412), Natural Colours (150a, 160c), Spice, Natural Flavour [maltodextrin (maize), Brown Sugar, Modified Maize Starch (1450), Natural Flavouring, Sugar Syrup, Antioxidant (301)], Thickener (415), Acidity Regulator (330), Vegetable Oil), Wheat Flour. Contains Gluten, Wheat and Soy. It may also contain Sulphites and Milk.

Check Chicken Kebabs Honey Soy Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SweetSavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSnacking
Vegan? Chicken Kebabs Honey Soy Flavour | Spoonful