Is Chicken Lo Mein Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy sauce
  • soy lecithin
  • isolated soy protein
  • isolated soy protein product
  • soybean oil

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED LO MEIN NOODLES (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, XANTHAN GUM), COOKED CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, OLIVE OIL, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN PRODUCT [ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, SOY LECITHIN], DEXTROSE, POTASSIUM SALT, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES), FLAVORING, SAUCE (WATER, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT], ALCOHOL, VINEGAR, LACTIC ACID), COOKING WINE (WHITE WINE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT), SUGAR, SESAME SEED OIL, CORN STARCH, RICE VINEGAR, GARLIC, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CHICKEN FLAVOR (CHICKEN BROTH, SALT, CHICKEN FAT), CANOLA OIL, GARLIC POWDER, GINGER, SALT, CHILI PASTE (RED CHILI PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT), CRUSHED RED PEPPER, GROUND COCHIN GINGER, CARROTS, RED BELL PEPPERS, CELERY, GREEN ONIONS).

Check Chicken Lo Mein against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go