Is Chicken Lo Mein Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy beans
- soy sauce
- fermented soy bean paste
soy beans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED NOODLES: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SALT, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM CARBONATE. LO MEIN SAUCE: WATER, SUGAR, HOISIN SAUCE (SUGAR, WATER, FERMENTED SOY BEAN PASTE (WATER, SALT, SOY BEANS, WHEAT FLOUR), SALT, SWEET POTATO POWDER CARAMEL-PLAIN, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SPICES, SESAME PASTE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, WHEAT FLOUR, SALTED CHILI PEPPERS, (CHILI PEPPER, SALT), ACETIC ACID), SEASONING POWDER (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT, MILK SOLIDS (WHEY POWDER, LACTOSE), DEHYDRATED ONION & GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOY BEANS, WHEAT, SALT) SYNTHETIC VINEGAR, CORN FLOUR, SALT, GARLIC, GINGER, BLACK PEPPER, GUAR GUM. FULLY COOKED GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS WITH RIB MEAT: (BONELESS, SKINLESS, CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SEASONING (CORN STARCH, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES), BROCCOLI FLORETS, CARROT, RED BELL PEPPER, ONION.
Check Chicken Lo Mein against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken Lo Mein in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


