Is CHICKEN & MAPLE BREAKFAST SAUSAGE, CHICKEN & MAPLE Vegan?

Description
Chicken maple breakfast sausage is a pre-cooked product made with organic chicken and maple sausage. It is ready to heat and suitable for breakfast. The sausage is free of antibiotics, added hormones, chemical nitrites, nitrates, and artificial ingredients, making it a healthy choice. People enjoy the taste and texture of these sausages, as they are made with wholesome ingredients that add great flavor. However, some individuals find the sausage to be overpriced. Overall, chicken maple breakfast sausage offers a convenient and delicious option for those seeking a gluten-free breakfast.
Why it's not vegan
- chicken
- natural flavor
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chicken maple breakfast sausage is a pre-cooked product made with organic chicken and maple sausage. It is ready to heat and suitable for breakfast. The sausage is free of antibiotics, added hormones, chemical nitrites, nitrates, and artificial ingredients, making it a healthy choice. People enjoy the taste and texture of these sausages, as they are made with wholesome ingredients that add great flavor. However, some individuals find the sausage to be overpriced. Overall, chicken maple breakfast sausage offers a convenient and delicious option for those seeking a gluten-free breakfast.
Ingredients
Chicken, Water, Seasoning (Maple Sugar, Sea Salt, Spices, Natural Flavor [Gum Arabic, Natural Flavor], Maple Syrup)
Check CHICKEN & MAPLE BREAKFAST SAUSAGE, CHICKEN & MAPLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN & MAPLE BREAKFAST SAUSAGE, CHICKEN & MAPLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Where to buy
CHICKEN & MAPLE BREAKFAST SAUSAGE, CHICKEN & MAPLE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Patty


