Is CHICKEN & MAPLE BREAKFAST SAUSAGE, CHICKEN & MAPLE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken
  • natural flavor

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chicken maple breakfast sausage is a pre-cooked product made with organic chicken and maple sausage. It is ready to heat and suitable for breakfast. The sausage is free of antibiotics, added hormones, chemical nitrites, nitrates, and artificial ingredients, making it a healthy choice. People enjoy the taste and texture of these sausages, as they are made with wholesome ingredients that add great flavor. However, some individuals find the sausage to be overpriced. Overall, chicken maple breakfast sausage offers a convenient and delicious option for those seeking a gluten-free breakfast.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Water, Seasoning (Maple Sugar, Sea Salt, Spices, Natural Flavor [Gum Arabic, Natural Flavor], Maple Syrup)

Check CHICKEN & MAPLE BREAKFAST SAUSAGE, CHICKEN & MAPLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

CHICKEN & MAPLE BREAKFAST SAUSAGE, CHICKEN & MAPLE is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingMeal PrepGrilling