Is CHICKEN MARGHERITA GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, SPINACH, TOMATOES AND BASIL IN A BALSAMIC SAUCE WITH MOZZARELLA CHEESE, CHICKEN MARGHERITA Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy lecithin
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright tang and savory depth balance with mild creamy richness and tender, moist texture; surfaces often yield a slight char or grill bite. Commonly served as a quick weeknight entrée, reheated convenience meal, or added to salads, sandwiches, and pastas. Reviewers cite consistent tenderness, flavorful sauce, and portion variability noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grilled Seasoned Chicken Breast Meat with Rib Meat (Chicken Breast Meat with Rib Meat, Water, Less than 2% Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt, Vinegar), Water, Spinach Diced Tomatoes, Low Moisture Whole Milk, Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Canola Oil Balsamic Vinegar (Wine Vinegar, Grape Must), Less than 2% of Tomato Paste, Chicken Fat, Garlic (Garlic, Water), Chicken Flavor Concentrate (Chicken Meat Including Chicken Juices, Chicken Fat, Yeast Extract, Potato Flour, Onion Powder, Sea Salt, Flavor, Carrot Powder), Spices, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Vinegar, Lactic Acid), Resistant Maltodextrin, Granulated Garlic, Salt, Cellulose, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum.

Check CHICKEN MARGHERITA GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, SPINACH, TOMATOES AND BASIL IN A BALSAMIC SAUCE WITH MOZZARELLA CHEESE, CHICKEN MARGHERITA against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHICKEN MARGHERITA GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, SPINACH, TOMATOES AND BASIL IN A BALSAMIC SAUCE WITH MOZZARELLA CHEESE, CHICKEN MARGHERITA is available at 13 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Poultry · Pouch, Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousUmami
Texture
CreamyJuicyGooey
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go