No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.

Is Chicken Marinara Sandwich Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BREAD (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, SUGAR, OAT FIBER, VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), COOKED GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN STRIPS (WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED RICE STARCH, CHICKEN FLAVOR [DEHYDRATED CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR], SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT), REDUCED FAT MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CULTURED PART SKIM MILK AND SKIM MILK, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH*, SALT, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ENZYMES, *INGREDIENT NOT IN REGULAR MOZZARELLA CHEESE), TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, TOMATO PASTE, PARMESAN-ROMANO CHEESE BLEND (PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES]), POWDERED CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING)), 2% OR LESS OF LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CULTURED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SOYBEAN OIL, ROASTED GARLIC, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, DRIED GARLIC, SPICES, SEA SALT, ONION POWDER, RED PEPPER, SALT, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, ANNATTO & TURMERIC COLOR.

Check Chicken Marinara Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Commonly used for
SandwichLunch
Gluten Free? Chicken Marinara Sandwich | Spoonful