No. This product is not vegan as it lists 17 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Chicken Marinara Sandwich Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 17 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BREAD (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, SUGAR, OAT FIBER, VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), COOKED GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN STRIPS (WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED RICE STARCH, CHICKEN FLAVOR [DEHYDRATED CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR], SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT), REDUCED FAT MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CULTURED PART SKIM MILK AND SKIM MILK, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH*, SALT, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ENZYMES, *INGREDIENT NOT IN REGULAR MOZZARELLA CHEESE), TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, TOMATO PASTE, PARMESAN-ROMANO CHEESE BLEND (PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES]), POWDERED CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING)), 2% OR LESS OF LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CULTURED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SOYBEAN OIL, ROASTED GARLIC, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, DRIED GARLIC, SPICES, SEA SALT, ONION POWDER, RED PEPPER, SALT, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, ANNATTO & TURMERIC COLOR.

Check Chicken Marinara Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Commonly used for
SandwichLunch
Vegan? Chicken Marinara Sandwich | Spoonful